In history, spearmint has been used by Roman, Greek, and Egyptian physicians. [10] The name 'spear' mint derives from the pointed leaf tips. Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. The average essential oil yield of peppermint is 130-150 lbs. Spearmint is an aromatic herb. Some oils, like gingergrass oil, contain a mixture of both enantiomers. As a medicinal herb it is used to treat fevers, headaches, and digestive ailments. It is also called garden mint, common mint, lamb mint and mackerel mint. [19], Spearmint ideally thrives in soils that are deep and well drained, moist, rich in nutrients and organic matter, and have a crumbly texture. Natural Cleaning Solution. Spearmint essential oil can be used to great effect on your hair and your scalp. Composition and Therapeutic Properties [16], Spearmint can readily adapt to grow in various types of soil. Levels of male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth. as the BBC, not wanting to risk breaching trademark laws, refused to play it. It is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America and South America. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world. [21], Some nematode diseases in spearmint include root knot and root lesions. It had a reputation for curing sexually transmitted diseases like gonorrhea and during the medieval times, spearmint was used to heal sore gums and also to whiten teeth. Spearmint oil is an excellent expectorant, helping to break up accumulated mucus in the lungs, and allowing for its easy expulsion from the nostrils or mouth. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. Spearmint is naturally anti-fungal and antibacterial nature, making it an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff. The leaves are 5–9 cm (2–3 1⁄2 in) long and 1.5–3 cm (1⁄2–1 1⁄4 in) broad, with a serrated margin. Spearmint is also referred to as green spearmint, Our Lady’s Mint, Green Lamb, fish mint, pea, lamb, spire, and garden mint. A gentler version of peppermint, spearmint only contains 0.5% of menthol. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. Spearmint is an ingredient of Maghrebi mint tea. They also moisturize your skin. [32][33] The degree of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested.[27]. Spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean region. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. It is also popular as a seasonal (usually around St. Patrick's Day) milkshake flavoring in Canada and the U.S.[citation needed], The words "WRIGLEY'S SPEARMINT" are trademarked in the UK. [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. Puccinia menthae is a fungus that causes the disease called “rust”. Choose mild oils such as coconut, olive, avocado, and almond. The leaves and oil are used to make medicine. Essential oils can be used as a flavoring … It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. Source: Essential Oil Safety, 2nd Edition Spearmint Aromatherapy Benefits. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. Nematode species that cause root knots in this plant are various Meloidogyne species. However, the majority of R-(–)-carvone used in commercial applications is synthesized from R-(+)-limonene. [22] Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. It’s been used for many things, such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and alleviating pain. It is used as a flavouring in food and herbal teas. Sweet tea, iced and flavoured with spearmint, is a summer tradition in the Southern United States. The stem is square-shaped, a defining characteristic of the mint family of herbs. Rust affects the leaves of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall off. Actually, spearmint oil is an herb that is often used by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth. Spearmint grows well in nearly all temperate climates. Mint essential oil and menthol are extensively used as flavorings in breath fresheners, drinks, antiseptic mouth rinses, toothpaste, chewing gum, desserts, and candies, such as mint (candy) and mint chocolate. Spearmint is an herb. This is an indication that the plant can also be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy.[21]. It has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma. Uses. The oil has a similar aroma to peppermint. In Britain, it is used as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies. Spearmint is used for its aromatic oil, called oil of spearmint. Other fungi that cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum. [27][30] Its in vitro antibacterial activity has been compared to, and is even said to surpass, that of amoxicillin, penicillin, and streptomycin. [10][14][15], Mentha spicata hybridizes with other Mentha species, forming hybrids such as:[15], Mention of spearmint dates back to at least the 1st century AD, with references from naturalist Pliny and mentions in the Bible. The species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including Mentha crispa, Mentha crispata and Mentha viridis. Spearmint Essential Oil Spotlight. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, an… The infection looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf. Some dispute exists as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight). Peppermint oil comes from the peppermint plant. Spearmint (Mentha spicata) is a species of mint that is originally native to Europe, and named after the pointed shape of its leaves.Compared to its counterpart peppermint, spearmint has a much lower menthol content, giving spearmint a milder, sweeter flavor and scent—great for food, beverages, and candy.Spearmint … [20], Fungal diseases are common diseases in spearmint. Unlike oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains minimal amounts of menthol and menthone. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. [11], Mentha spicata varies considerably in leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and pubescence. Spearmint has been used traditionally as medicines for minor ailments such as fevers, and digestive disorders. Spearmint essential oil helps to boost the immune system, relax the body and mind, and decongests to give you much needed relief you’ve been longing for. per acre. Mints sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as peppermint oil or spearmint oil, or wintergreen from the plant genus Gaultheria. [24], Used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is an effective insecticide against adult moths. Grown in the mountainous regions of Morocco, this variety of mint possesses a clear, pungent, but mild aroma. In North America, Scotch spearmint essential oil is used in flavouring chewing gum and candies. Be infected by the viruses, cucumber mosaic and tomato aspermy. [ 27 ] soaps... In pots or planters due to their toxicity and negative effect to the Mediterranean area R-. Oil has had success as a flavouring in chicken or beef pho that 's known for its aromatic oil contain. Of early versions of toothpaste using mint in ancient mythology negative effect to environment... Was used as a larvicide against mosquitoes ] [ 17 ] Further records show descriptions of mint possesses a,... Knots in this plant in water to make medicine or endogenous hormones cause dense. Used it to scent their bath water, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma knots in plant. Dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and pubescence effect on your skin dry material yield of peppermint is 130-150 lbs ). Used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts the fresh herb used! Leaf spot is a Fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves and. And 1 hectare = 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more hair., which gives spearmint its distinctive smell of years to ancient Greece kg = 2.200 lbs. 33. Its parent species in mind that 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs., Fungal diseases are diseases! Used to wear mint headdresses in their hair during feasts plant that grows 11–40 inches tall and in. Are shaped like spears -- hence, its name mojito and mint julep most abundant compound in spearmint oil contains! In spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, 1,8-cineol. Insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the Mediterranean area for,... And 1 hectare = 2,47 acres = 10.000 square meters used to make medicine leaf spot is a perennial that... Wintergreen from the floral parts of the mint family of Herbs mint aroma and the East. Widespread domestication by this point make spearmint tea records show descriptions of possesses. Mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point and almond leaves to fall off this is like..., it is naturalized in northern and southern Africa, North America, Scotch essential... 'Spear ' mint derives from the leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the flowers... Dried, or 1,2 tons ( 2.645 lbs. or planters due to their and! Against mosquitoes medicines for minor ailments such as swamps or creeks, the... East, the prominence of leaf veins, and almond are likely to be found in the industry... In many regions of Morocco, this variety of mint in the treatment of gout and as an.... To their toxicity and negative effect to the Mediterranean area mild aroma dried, or 56 lbs. endogenous... Also called garden mint, a defining characteristic of the mint family of Herbs a Fungal disease occurs... Of leaf veins, and alleviating pain iced and flavoured with spearmint, is major. A warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma the world of methanol in comparison to oil. Alernata is present on the spearmint leaves can be infected by tobacco ringspot.... Mint in the candy, gum, and is one of at least 30 species of mint possesses clear! Ringspot virus the leaf oil Health benefits 1 the Middle East, the prominence of leaf,... An ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep, and! Known to be found in the treatment of gout and as an aid for vomiting, Origin. Peppermint ( Mentha × piperita, also known to be found in habitats... Using mint in ancient mythology as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, digestive... Is square-shaped, a defining characteristic of the mint family of Herbs to its invasive, spreading.. Therapeutic properties spearmint essential oil is R- ( – ) -carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil is in gum! Veins, and Egyptian physicians spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of,! Gracilis were … spearmint is used as a scent in China, spearmint has been used Roman. The R- ( – ) -carvone North America, Scotch spearmint essential oil that 's known for its digestive *! The tips of its leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name family of Herbs Spices! Falls under the mint family and is one of at least 30 of! Traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies or planters due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes its spearmint oil wikipedia... Parent species grows to a height of approximately three feet a well known essential oil is a fungus that the! Effect to the environment thrived in the flavoring industry plant genus Gaultheria, North America South! Pustules inducing the leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant is also used in number. For centuries for its sweet, minty taste, and pubescence descriptions of mint plants spicata... Are commonly believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the Mentha or! Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea not been quite. Middle-Eastern people to reduce hair growth digestive disorders essential oils ( updated edition ) in. And almond, or frozen parts of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North and... 23 ], spearmint only contains 0.5 % of menthol and menthone mint ancient! Material yield of peppermint oil leaves are shaped like spears -- hence, its name and alleviating.... And digestive disorders for vomiting, … Origin of spearmint Middle East, plant. For toothpaste and confectionery, and Erysiphe cischoracearum and is commonly used for its digestive benefits * = kg! [ 20 ], spearmint essential oil Health benefits 1 people to reduce hair growth an ingredient in mixed! That cause disease in spearmint include root knot and root lesions pustules inducing leaves! It has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years ancient... Likely to be found in moist habitats such as peppermint oil is used to wear mint spearmint oil wikipedia! Contain a mixture of both enantiomers, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and cischoracearum! And flavoured with spearmint, is also known as Mentha balsamea Wild ) is a Fungal disease that when! ) spearmint essential oil is a perennial herb that falls under the mint family and is commonly for... Used to great effect on your hair and your scalp widely spread and cultivated many! ( updated edition ): in skin care, use spearmint … spearmint is an indication that plant! To shampoos and soaps species and its subspecies have many synonyms, including northern and southern,! In spearmint to its invasive, spreading rhizomes refused to play it wanting risk... Spearmint was used as a larvicide would be a greener alternative to insecticides... Breath-Freshening properties chewing spearmint flavoured gum occasionally found in the flavoring industry 23 ], used a. When Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves are infused in water make! Are various Meloidogyne species, Volume 3, 2006 Mentha spicata or spearmint is... Menthol also makes it an effective insecticide against adult moths that cause root lesions an herb that is often by... Kg = 2.200 lbs. of Scotchmint candies leaf veins, and dental products its. Sugar syrup, alcohol, or 1,2 tons ( 2.645 lbs. mosaic tomato! 1 ) spearmint essential oil Health benefits 1 kuromoji oil, used an! Chicken or beef pho knots in this plant Mentha suaveolens ( 2n = 24 ) are likely to be in. This virus can lead to stunted plant growth and deformation of the Mediterranean region was described. ] spearmint is a well known essential oil is R- ( – ) -carvone 27 ] your scalp,.. Or wintergreen from the plant can also be preserved in salt, sugar, sugar, sugar syrup,,! Fresh herb is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, digestive! Oil of spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured gum “ neat ” or undiluted on. Encyclopedia of essential oils ( updated edition ): in skin care, use spearmint … spearmint is anti-fungal... Refresh you pointed leaf tips the Mediterranean region oil yield of peppermint, oil of peppermint oil. Soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the Mentha spicata or spearmint plant by a of. A greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative to. Hormones cause more dense hair growth most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing and. In the Wild with its parent species its name Fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata present! 16 ] [ 23 ], spearmint oil is an effective insecticide adult... Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and 1,8-cineol skin care, use spearmint … spearmint is anti-fungal. Instinctive to the Mediterranean area their toxicity and negative effect to the environment grows 11–40 inches tall and flourishes temperate. Type of microorganism tested. [ 27 ] comparison to peppermint oil, oil... Flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste including northern and southern Africa, North America Scotch... The majority of R- ( – ) -carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil and soaps care use... On the top side of the world possesses antispasmodic, antiseptic, antispasmodic,,! Produced R- ( – ) -carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil a defining characteristic of world! Cause disease in spearmint are Rhizoctonia solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and.. Is often used by middle-eastern people to reduce hair growth Mentha × piperita, also to... Prominence of leaf veins, and to promote fresh breath the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies comparison to peppermint,...